Growing Healthy Potatoes Together

Facebook Twitter YouTube

Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by the Potato Growers of Alberta. The privacy concerns for our visitors are important to the Potato Growers of Alberta. We will take all means available to ensure that your personal information is kept private and secure. If you have any questions or concerns about our "Privacy Policy," please contact us at:

Potato Growers of Alberta
6008 46 Ave
Taber, AB T1G 2B1
403-223-2262  or send email to:

OUR POLICY

As a general policy, NO personal information is collected from our visitors. The only personal information that is captured through the web site is that which you volunteer to give us. This may be if you register on-line for an event the PGA is hosting. Any credit card information we receive from you will be on a secure server and will be safe.  As with most sites, certain  other non-personal information is recorded by the standard operation of our servers ("Cookie" technology). Such information is used to provide an enhanced online experience, and may include:

The name of the ISP from which you access the Internet.

The date and time you accessed the site.

The Internet address of the Web site from which you enter our site and where you go after you leave our site.

This information is also used to measure and monitor the use of our site and to improve its content. The "Cookie Technology" does not personally identify you or extract any information from your computer. Data which would personally identify you is known only when voluntarily submitted.

The voluntary information you provide us with is used to improve our customer service standards and/or provide the requested information. The information that is gathered through the web site is only used for internal purposes. We do not share private information with individuals that are not employed by the Potato Growers of Alberta. Please be advised, that information supplied through reply forms can be accessed by third party vendors. The Potato Growers of Alberta cannot exercise control over the use of this information.

ON-LINE LEGAL POLICY

This site was created to be informative. Accordingly, we will permit you to download or photocopy material displayed on this site for your non-commercial personal use. Any content or graphics extracted from the site must prominently display copyright and other proprietary notices.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This site is owned by the Potato Growers of Alberta. Any images, graphics, multimedia, or content is copyrighted  and may only be used in the manner provided for in these Terms and Conditions. In addition, the site contains names, logos, trademarks, service marks and other intellectual properties which are the property of the Potato Growers of Alberta and may not be used for any purpose without the express written consent of the Potato Growers of Alberta.

MISCELLANEOUS

The terms and conditions outlined throughout this Privacy Policy are interpreted in accordance with and governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta (without applying the province's conflict-of-law principles). If any provision of this agreement is unlawful, void or unenforceable, it will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

This statement sets forth the entire agreement regarding all of the matters discussed in this statement.

By law, these terms and conditions may change at any time. You will be required to comply with such revisions and therefore should periodically visit this section to review the current terms and conditions to which you are bound. The Potato Growers of Alberta operates under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents
Act. For more information about your personal privacy rights under this Act, contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376.

Copyright © 2012 Potato Growers of Alberta. All rights reserved.